I will talk about the gray wolves’ locations.
The gray wolf lives in Northern Michigan’s upper peninsula, and a large
part of Alaska. They also lived in
Canada, Europe, the Middle East and Asia. These
wolves lived in different regions like Egypt and Israel once.
Wolves live in all of the frosted area of most of these places (Lupus http://www.thewildones.org/Animals/grayWolf.html).
Gray wolves have gray fur. They
can also have red, black, or white fur. The
gray wolves’ shoulder height is from 2 to 2.5 feet tall and their bodies are
from 4 to5 feet long. Females weigh
about 80 pounds. Males weigh about 90 pounds.
The top speed a gray wolf can run is 35 M.P.H.
They can also jump 12 feet high. (Lupus http://www.thewildones.org/Animals/
grayWolf.html) About 2,500 gray wolves live in the lower 48 states and about
10,000 gray wolves live in Alaska. (Lupus
Some wolves are gray with an ochre shade but in northwestern Canada,
there are also black wolves. Gray wolves have typically slanted, yellow eyes.
(Animal Library card 2).
Any wolf will need at least 4 lbs of meat a day to live. (Animal Library card 2) Gray wolves eat anything from huge caribou to field mice. Wolves help balance the food web. The wolves that had died have lead to the overpopulation of other animals. (Lupus http://www.thewildones.org/Animals/grayWolf.html) Wolves can eat almost anything they can catch. A lot of the animals that wolves hunt, like elk and caribou, are stronger and faster than a wolf. So, wolves have to be tireless, quick, and clever to catch their prey. Wolves can hunt during the day or at night. Wolves run in their territory until they find something to eat. Wolves hunt an animal by moving in the opposite direction the wind is blowing. This keeps the prey from smelling a wolf. Wolves hunt more animals then they catch. (World Book Encyclopedia 312b)
Gray wolves travel in packs with 8 to 35 members in them.
The leader is called the Alpha. Wolves
mate for life and usually only the leader and his mate breeds.
Wolves only mate in the winter. Around
9 weeks later from 2 to 14 baby wolves, called “pups”, are born.
The little ones are born blind. Females that are in the same pack help
take care of the “pups”. From 3
to 5 months the “pups” can travel with the pack.
grayWolf.html) Wolves are
members of the dog family.
Wolves talk to each other by body language, howling, and scent. Wolves howl to call territory, to talk with other packs, to bring together the pack, or just for fun. Howls can be heard 120 miles away on a night that isn’t blustery. Gray wolves use their tails and faces to show how they are feeling. A pack will mark its territory by feces and urine. (Lupus http://www.thewildones.org/Animals/grayWolf.html)